Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Signamax Media Converter Video


Signamax Media Converters are used for converting signals from a twisted-pair 10BaseT or 100BaseTX cable to 100BaseFX fiber optic cable. In this video, Mercy shows you what to expect when your Signamax media converter arrives at your door. Enjoy


Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables fail-safe design solutions for complex networks. These converters also extend the maximum singlemode fiber distance, spanning over 46 miles with the 065-1120XLD model.
The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance.  Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

Features:
· Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch
· Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
· SC, ST, MT-RJ or SC Connector
· LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
· Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches
· 1,024 MAC Address Capacity
· Store-and-Forward Architecture
· Full and Half Duplex Operation
· Singlemode Spans up to 75 Km
· Wall or Chassis Mountable
· IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant
· Lifetime Performance Warranty
· Toll Free Tech Support at (800) 446-2377
· 100% compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3u specs, FCC Part 15 Class A and CE approved.

Packaging:
As you can see, the Signamax Media Converters come very well packaged, insuring it gets to you in perfect condition. The whole package is wrapped in plastic, which helps keep any dirt or debris from getting inside. Once you get that off, open up the box and you'll find the media converter tucked nicely into foam padding. The media converter itself is also wrapped up in a plastic bag. In addition, you get an individual power supply and the users manual (on disk).

 



Convenient Connectivity:
Expand the distance your present network covers by converting twisted pair cabling to either multi-node or single-mode fiber. Connect to carrier-based networks by converting your multi-mode distribution fiber to a single-mode fiber. Units are rack-mountable without changes (using the 065-1180 chassis featuring redundant power supplies), avoiding the need to maintain any specific rackmount-type spares.







 

 

Connectivity... made simple!

 

For full product Specifications, Data Sheet and User Manual, visit Discount-Low-Voltage.com
have any questions about Signamax Media Converters? Call us at (888) 797-3697