Friday, November 25, 2011

Phone Interview with Signamax on SFP Interface Modules

Recently Signamax introduce the 065-73FX series of Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) fiber modules that support Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3, or SDH STM-1 over fiber cable. Multimode models support transmission distances of up to 5 kilometers; singlemode models can support transmission distances of up to 110 kilometers. These modules adhere to the IEEE 802.3u standard for Fast Ethernet over multimode fiber at 1310 nm (multimode and singlemode 20 and 40 km span models) and 1550 nm (80 and 110 km span singlemode models). These new SFP modules are a cost-effective method of providing changeable Fast Ethernet / OC-3 / STM-1 multimode interfaces to switches and media converters designed for these applications that are equipped with a standard 100Base or SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 SFP receptacle.

Sounds good, but I want to know more. We called Ron Thompson, the Director of System Development and Training at Signamax to tell us more about the product. Lets see what he had to say.



It's nice to know we now have an interchangeable SFP product that will also be cost effective! Don't forget Government and Military installations can contact Ron for a system design.

Contact Ron Thompson:
Phone - (800) 446-2377 ex-223
Email - rthompson@signamax.com

http://www.signamax.com/